Difference between revisions of "Help (API)"
From ComputerCraft Wiki
(→Methods) |
(Fix formatting) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[help.path|path]]() | |[[help.path|path]]() | ||
| − | |Returns the path the help | + | |Returns the path the help API has been set to |
|- | |- | ||
|[[help.setPath|setPath]]([[string (type)|string]] path ) | |[[help.setPath|setPath]]([[string (type)|string]] path ) | ||
| − | |Sets the path of the | + | |Sets the path of the API to ''path'' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[help.lookup|lookup]]([[string (type)|string]] topic ) | |[[help.lookup|lookup]]([[string (type)|string]] topic ) | ||
Revision as of 03:05, 19 June 2012
The Help API allows you to mess around with the help files.
Methods
| Method name | Description |
|---|---|
| path() | Returns the path the help API has been set to |
| setPath(string path ) | Sets the path of the API to path |
| lookup(string topic ) | Looks up the help file for topic |
| topic() | Returns a table of valid help topics |