Difference between revisions of "Term (API)"
From ComputerCraft Wiki
(Added period where it should have one) |
(Added a missing parentheses.) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[term.getSize()]] | |[[term.getSize()]] | ||
| − | |Returns two arguments containing the x and the y values stating the size of the screen. (Good for if you're making something to be compatible with both [[Turtles]] and [[Consoles]]. | + | |Returns two arguments containing the x and the y values stating the size of the screen. (Good for if you're making something to be compatible with both [[Turtles]] and [[Consoles]].) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Term.scroll()|term.scroll( n )]] | |[[Term.scroll()|term.scroll( n )]] | ||
Revision as of 06:06, 6 July 2012
The Terminal API provides functions for ASCII graphics.
| Method name | Description |
|---|---|
| term.write( text ) | Writes text to the screen. |
| term.clear() | Clears the entire screen |
| term.clearLine() | Clears the line the cursor is on |
| term.getCursorPos() | Returns two arguments containing the x and the y position of the cursor. |
| term.setCursorPos( x, y ) | Sets the cursor's position. |
| term.setCursorBlink( b ) | Disables the blinking or turns it on. |
| term.getSize() | Returns two arguments containing the x and the y values stating the size of the screen. (Good for if you're making something to be compatible with both Turtles and Consoles.) |
| term.scroll( n ) | Scrolls the terminal. |
| term.redirect( monitor ) | Redirects terminal output to a monitor. |
| term.restore() | Restores terminal output to the console. |