Difference between revisions of "Term (API)"
From ComputerCraft Wiki
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Scrolls the terminal. | |Scrolls the terminal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Term.redirect()()|term.redirect( | + | |[[Term.redirect()()|term.redirect( peripheral )]] |
|Redirects terminal output to a monitor. | |Redirects terminal output to a monitor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:42, 16 June 2012
The Terminal API provides functions for ASCII graphics.
| Method name | Description |
|---|---|
| term.write( text ) | Writes text to the screen. |
| term.clear() | Clears the entire screen |
| term.clearLine() | Clears the line the cursor is on |
| term.getCursorPos() | Returns two arguments containing the x and the y position of the cursor |
| term.setCursorPos( x, y ) | Sets the cursor's position. |
| term.setCursorBlink( b ) | Disables the blinking or turns it on. |
| term.getSize() | Returns two arguments containing the x and the y values stating the size of the screen. (Good for if you're making something to be compatible with both Turtles and Consoles. |
| term.scroll( n ) | Scrolls the terminal. |
| term.redirect( peripheral ) | Redirects terminal output to a monitor. |
| term.restore() | Restores terminal output to the console. |